CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86292

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1SW1245 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 96 percent wool and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The sleeveless pullover blouse features a drawstring cowl neck and straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 1SW1245 will be 6206.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of wool and fine animal hair: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 41.4 cents/kg + 19 percent ad valorem.

Style 1SW1245 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division